Monday, August 30, 2010

Notcho Momma's Peach Crisp

My neighbor next door to the north is an older gentleman who is extremely hard of hearing, I only bring that up because he is hard to thank for his sharings. But he sure is generous with his abundant crop of apricots and peaches. Every year about this time, I get a bag of 8-10 peaches left on my porch. And I love it because my family just loves peaches.

I go to the Growers Market at least 3 times during the peach season and get peaches to put up for winter, but this year we have PEACHES people. Man next door must either have no one else to pawn them off on or his trees were very happy producers cuz.............96 peaches later, my world smells of peaches, peaches and some great peaches.

So I have a recipe to share with you. A little different but oh so tasty.

Notcho Momma's Peach Crisp


A lovely blending of Freestone peaches and Hatch Big Jim. What??? Chile and peaches. Yep, that's the way we roll here in the Southwest.  Both of these crops are in season right now here in New Mexico. It's so wonderful and it's not all that hot because the sugar and spice and all things nicest blend together for a snappy taste with the most delicious Sacramento Mountain crisp on the top.


We first tasted the crisp part of this recipe when we used to take teenagers to camp in the Sacramento Mountains. The highlight of each and every camp was when, on the last meal there, the cafeteria would serve this mouth watering, crunchy, crispy fabulousness. They never served seconds so you sure didn't want to miss last meal together. So after decades of taking kids.....I wrangled the recipe out of one of the bakers.....yay for me and mine......and now you. The crisp is great baked on apples, berrys and fabulous over pumpkin, OMG, I need to post that too. Thanks to Mary at Deep South Dish and Heather at girlichef, I think I am becoming a closet foodie.


The rest of this recipe is mine. Not adapted from anywhere except the evil genius mind of Oma Linda. Peaches and green chile may not sound like they would blend into something fabu but they do. The consistency of both fruit keep the filling pleasing and compatable. The spices are light and so the flavor is all fruit. I know the dill is little unconventional as far as a dessert is concerned but it really accentuates the chile flavor. (Does not taste like dill pickles honest)

Notcho Momma's Peach Filling

20 freestone peaches, quick blanched to remove skins and sliced
12 Big Jim Hatch Chiles, flame roasted is best, skinned, tops and most of seeds removed
3 cups sugar
1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
1 teaspoon ground nutmeg, fresh grated only 1/2 teaspoon
1 teaspoon dried dill weed
2 teaspoons arrowroot
juice of 1 medium lemon

process peaches and chile, put into a large pot and add the rest of ingredients. Bring to a boil and then turn down to medium and let cook for 1 hour, so that the spices can infuse the fruit and the arrowroot can thicken the juices. This amount of filling will make a very large (deep) crisp or you can freeze half of the recipe for another time. I always choose to freeze some for later...the flavor improves and enriches over time.

Sacramento Mountain Crisp (shhhhhh it's a secret)

2 cups sugar, reserve 1/2 c for topping
2 cups AP flour
2 teaspoon baking powder
2 eggs, beaten
2 teaspoon ground cinnamon
1 and 1/2 sticks of butter, melted

I use my food processor to combine the first 4 ingredients. The consistency needs to be like corn meal. Set this mixture aside while you.....

ladle the peach/green chile mixture into a 9 x 13 pan. Top with the crisp mixture spreading to cover. Pour melted butter over the crisp. Top with the cinnamon and reserved 1/2 cup sugar. Bake 35-45 minutes or until golden brown at 350 degrees.

We serve this (as if we needed the fat and calories) with vanilla ice cream or whipped cream.


You can leave the chile out.....but why in the world would you want to?

7 comments:

  1. Linda! HO LEE COW, woman! Why can't I be next door to you right now? I'm totally feelin' this combo...it is out of this world! No need to hide out, open that closet door and relish in the foodie love ;) (I knew it all along...) Yup, this is seriously gorgeous...and should I ever come across the real thing (Hatch), I'm saving this recipe for that day!!! Droolin' ova here.

    ReplyDelete
  2. MMMMMMMMMMM!!! This sounds soooooooooo yuuuuuuummieeeeeee!!! I'm no cook,but i'm gonna taste it one day when we meet ok?!
    And if it's not peach season by then...well,.. You can make me some other delicious food :-) hehehehe!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow!! I love this! And the addition of chilies, who knew??! I love the crisp on this too - I'm totally making this. If only I could get some of those peaches. What a nice neighbor.

    Time to come out of the closet gal. I look forward to seeing more of your recipes!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh that looks yummy. Hmm, peaches are £1 a punnet right now, 4 punnets should do it, sorted!

    ReplyDelete
  5. come here and make it for me!

    Texas had a good peach crop this year too. I've had local peaches up until about two weeks ago.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow, that looks amazing. 96 peaches!? Guess you'd have to make a mountain of peach crisps, huh? Need my mailing address? Hah.

    ReplyDelete

I love to hear from you. Thanks for taking the time to comment.