Tuesday, August 3, 2010

The package in the mail is awesome.........

I was invited to participate in a Trinket Trade by the lovely Faerwillow. I have been anxiously awaiting the arrival of the package because I wasn't sure what would be included in the treasures....well they were all fabulous. This is the best idea yet. My "stuff" to someone else who may view it as treasure....I know I sure did when I picked out a black stone carved with the word believe and a dainty pair of square garnet earrings. I would love to tell you what I put in but then I would be spoiling the surprise for the next person on the travel schedule.


Seriously....this is too much fun. The cost is minimal one small box to ship, "trinkets" to share. If you're like me you've got trinkets a plenty. I may consider copy catting this fabulous idea. And the surprise booklet to put a page in was fun. I haven't played with collage/scraping in a long time so it was a kick.

All packed up and ready to go on to the next lucky lady. I'll be heading to the PO tomorrow with GK. Joe has the day off and is gonna spend some time with Ry so that leaves me with some end of the summer girl time with Ms. Thang.

I also have a package to send to Heather at Girlichef. I am sending her some ingredients for a dish I hope she will try and then put on her blog to share. http://girlichef.blogspot.com/2010/08/enchiladas-for-breakfast.html  I happened upon this cutie pies blog and have stayed to try so many of her recipes. She not only has good taste in food but men as well. Her Mexi is a good looking guy and then there is Robert Rodriguez cooking breakfast burritos, migas and then the Puerco pibil from Once Upon a Time in Mexico (he doesn't even have to speak and I am drooling and it ain't the food ladies). Sweet Man is ever so grateful for the recipes not the man thing although let's not count that out completely......, not that I am a bad cook, I am a lazy cook. After 30 something years of making the same thing (favorites) I had closed my mind to new things and then.................I found blogging sites for recipes and made friends with some kick ass cooks, chefs and other folks who love making, serving and talking food. And Heather and Mary of Deep South Dish http://www.deepsouthdish.com/2010/08/giveaway-new-zatarains-products-spice.html have spiced up my life in a big way.

so while your passing the dog days of summer, take a cruise over to these two ladies sites. Heather is on vacation and Mexi is cooking for her....ooh name calling comes to mind and Mary is having a giveaway with Zatarains products. Both are really worth a visit.

Thanks for the get wells, healing thoughts and just plain being the lovelies you are.

13 comments:

  1. You try to hide it...but you are the absolute sweetest Olde Bagg on earth! I'm soooo excited to get my goodies and you know I'll be cooking up your recipe and sharing it with the world (can't wait)!! I'm blessed to have made great friends like you through the world of blogging! Yup, now we just have to connect with our dreamboat, RR...and...well...I can't even finish that sentence cuz I started thinking about how delicious he is ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I missed out on Faerwillows trinket giveaway when the grands were here... it sounded like so much fun.... I myselft was going to copy cat it.... guess that means we should huh.... still waiting on my tamales linda... and dont try and send me those physic ones again....
    :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. ~i don't know whos more excited...you receiving the box and finding such grand trinkets...l♥♥♥ve the stone or me seeing and hearing all about its journey...linda you are a blessing to me and am truly happy you joined along...please do some sort of swap...i'll be the first to join!! warm wishes and brightest blessings~

    ReplyDelete
  4. Wow, thanks so much for the nice shout out! :) You made my day!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Sounds like a fun swap idea, if you decide to copy cat it I would love to join in.

    ReplyDelete
  6. and you know Linda, it is a great idea and I too may consider doing this too. How fun. You received some nice goodies. Have a great rest of the week Linda.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh, I am so excited. Can't wait for it to hit Brooklyn.
    Mary

    ReplyDelete
  8. Me too, if you decide to do it. That would be fun.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Whoot..so glad ya liked the stone...that was from me....I love a good stone..with writing it is even better LOL!! I loved those earings too..but alas...no pierced ears LOL!! What fun was this huh?? Hugs to you, Sarah

    ReplyDelete
  10. Nice package! A great idea to swap trinkets!

    Isn't Heather's blog wonderful? I need to be independantly wealthy and retire so I can spend the rest of my days working through all her recipies!

    ReplyDelete
  11. If you decided to do a trinket swap, I call dibs on your 'junk'! :D

    ReplyDelete
  12. Will check out those sites. Always looking for a monotony break in cooking same ole, same ole.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Who doesn't like to receive surprises in the mail? Pretty nifty idea!

    It sounds like you're feeling better--that's so good to hear.

    Now I have to go drool over girlichef's chorizo because Denny and I love that stuff!

    ReplyDelete

I love to hear from you. Thanks for taking the time to comment.